Ongoing Meetings In the Community

Coordinating Council on Developmental Disabilities

  • Butte • 3rd Monday, 11:30 am to 1:00 pm at WTC Fair Street.
    For information call AB2 895-4027
  • Lassen • Meets as necessary or via phone.
    For information call Shawn 253-3123
  • Shasta • 3rd Thursday, 3:00 pm, Shasta Co. Opportunity Center.
    For information call Marcy 275-5331
  • Tehama • 3rd Tuesday, noon -1:00 pm; Tehama Co. Courthouse Annex.
    For information call Laurie 528-2130x201
  • Glenn • Meets quarterly or as needed.
    For information call AB2 895-4027

WEBSITE: www.farnorthernrc.org/coordinating_councils.htm

Community Advisory Committee

  • Butte • TBA (4 times a year). For information call Jeri 532-5621
  • Glenn • For information call Jennifer 934-6575 ext. 3206 or Maria 865-1267 ext. 2025
  • Lassen • 3rd Thursday/month. For information call Cortney 257-7266
  • Modoc • 2nd Tuesday/month (except July & Dec). 1:00 p.m.
    For information call Rhonda 233-7110
  • Plumas • Meets quarterly. For information call Tori Willits 283-6500 x 218
  • Shasta • 2nd Tuesday/month (except July, Aug, Nov, Dec). 6-8:00 pm.
    For information call Kim Spinola 225-0100
  • Siskiyou • For information call Connie McCoy 842-8444 or 842-8432
  • Tehama • Various dates, 9:30-10:30 am; 1135 Lincoln, Red Bluff
    For information call Ginny Garcia 528-7248

People First (General info contact Cindi Freshour 223-7771)

  • People First of Chico • 1st Thursday, Round Table Pizza ~ Pillsbury, 4:30-7:00 pm
    For information call Crystal 893-8003
  • People First of Corning • 2nd Thurs.; Lee St. House, Los Molinos, 7-8:30 pm
    For information call Cindi 223-7771
  • People First of Lassen County • Chapter meets independently
    For information call Cindi 223-7771
  • People First of Oroville • 2ND Wednesday, Oroville Library, 4-5:30 pm
    For information call Becca 893-8003
  • People First of Paradise • 2nd Monday; Cozy Diner Clark Road, 4:30-6:30 pm
    For information call Tracy 521-8116
  • People First of Red Bluff • 2nd Wed; Round Table Pizza , 5:00-7:00 pm
    For information call Dawn Marie 356-1159
  • People First of Shasta • 3rd Wed; Angelo’s Pizza Redding; 4-6:00 pm
    For information call Destinee 223-7771
  • People First of Yreka • Chapter meets Independently
    For information call Cindi 223-7771

Special Olympics – Northern CA
Coordinator – Judy Burton-Andrews 925-944-8801

  • Butte County • For information call Randall Stone 521-1318 or randall@randallstone.net 
  • Lassen County • For information call Carrie Nyman 257-6181 ext. 8980
  • Plumas County • For information call Deb Anderson 283-4353 or Bob Battistoni 283-0111
  • Shasta County • For information call Denise Caldwell 241-3060
  • Tehama County • For information call Deb Hess 527-2014/527-2742

Support Groups

  • Butte County • Groups coordinated by Arc.For information call Patti 891-5865
    Focus Parent Support Group – Chico; 2nd & 4th Tues /mo; 5:30-8:00 pm
    Spanish Speaking Parents Support Group – Chico; 3rd Tues; 5:30-8:00 pm
  • Autism LifeSpan Meet & Greet •a monthly networking get-together for PARENTS of children with DD any age.
    For information call Shawn Christopherson 897–0900 or
    www.autismlifespan.org/
  • Redding • Asperger’s Parent Support GroupFor information call Cathy 221-7715 or norcalaspergers@aol.com
  • Yreka • ADD/ADHD Support Group meets 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 7 pm
    For information call Vicky 841-0256
  • Plumas Rural Services • Family Empowerment Center, ongoing parent support groups.
    Modoc & Lassen Co. – Candace Deaton 233-7171
    Plumas & Sierra Co. – Vikki Tuck 283-1136 or toll free 1-800-826-0842
  • Rowell Family Empowerment of Northern California • Down Syndrome and Autism Support Groups
    For more information call toll free 888-263-1311 or www.EmpowerYourFamily.org
  • Tourette’s Support GroupChico call Ann 343-2573, Redding call Toni 222-6827
  • BIGG -Brain Injury Guidance Group • 3rd Thursday, 7 pm, 2100 Market St.Redding -For information call Lucinda 229-1315
  • Brain Injury Coalition • “Thresholds” workshop series & support; 2nd Thursday/mo, 4-6 pm, Butte Co. Library, Chico. For information call Carol 893-7494
  • Head Injury Support Group • 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 7-9 pm, Enloe. For information call Sandi Gorter 345-5799
Meghean Image

Photo Credit: A Far Northern Regional Center project, produced by Far Northern Regional Center and Area Board II and directed by Doug Churchill